Personal Attention.
[…] Much of the confusion and difficulty to understand these claims comes from the fact that there are two distinct and unique claims arising out of the death of a loved one. Additionally, only specific set of identified people, or claimants, that has the standing or authority to bring forth a wrongful death case. The two types of wrongful claims are: 1) the traditional wrongful death claim; and 2) the estate of the deceased claim.

The Traditional Wrongful Death Claim – In Georgia, this claim is for the value of t
he life of the deceased taken by the negligence of another. O.C.G.A. 51-4-1 (1) (2010) defines this term as: “Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence” means the full value of the life of the decedent without deducting for any of the necessary or personal expenses of the decedent had he lived.

The Estate Claim – This claim can only be filed by the executrix of the estate on the behalf of the estate.